Programme

Finnish Literature Society (Hallituskatu 1, Helsinki, Finland), 30–31 August, 2018

Conference Programme

All events will take place in the Great Hall of Finnish Literature Society (2nd floor) unless stated otherwise below.

Thursday, 30 August, 2018

8:30–9:00      Registration        

9:00–9:15      Opening        Tuomas M. S. Lehtonen (Finnish Literature Society)

9:15–10:45    Keynote         Jason Lavery (Oklahoma State University): Michael Agricola and the Finnish Vernacular Reformation (abstract)

11:15–12:45  Session 1a     Moderator: Jason Lavery (Oklahoma State University)

  1. Dalia Marija Stanciene (Klaipeda University): The Reformation and Cultural Modernization of Lithuania (abstract)
  2. Miia Kuha (University of Jyväskylä): The Teachers and the Listeners? Sermon Reception in Post-Reformation Eastern Finland (abstract)
  3. Joonas Tammela (University of Jyväskylä): Local Sermons as a Source for Study of the Construction of Societal Ideas in Swedish Realm, 1790–1820 (abstract)

11:15–12:45  Session 1b     Moderator: Sini Mikkola (University of Helsinki)

  1. Tapio Salminen (University of Tampere): Daughters Lost and Found: Migration of Finnish Peasant Women to Livonian Cities, ca. 1400–1550 (abstract)
  2. Ilkka Leskelä (University of Helsinki): International Business, Education and Upward Social Mobility: Urban Family Strategies in the Baltic Sea Region, ca. 1400–1550 (abstract)
  3. Anu Lahtinen (University of Helsinki): Constructing Local Genealogies: a Bailiff as an Autodidact Chronicler (abstract)
  4. Ulla Koskinen (University of Tampere): Religious Expressions in Laymen's Correspondence in Finland, 1570–1600 (abstract)
  • Venue: Finnish Literature Society, Library Seminar Room (1st floor)

14:15–15:45  Session 2       Moderator: Kristiina Ross (Institute of the Estonian Language)

  1. Suvi-Päivi Koski (University of Helsinki): A Significant Book Discovery in Germany — Time to Rewrite the Early History of the Finnish language Hymnbook and Catechism? (abstract) [WITHDRAWN]
  2. Sanna Raninen (Uppsala University): Size Matters: Making and Using Music Books in Folio in Post-Reformation Sweden (abstract)
  3. Tuija Laine (University of Helsinki): Missionary Work among the Saami, Orthodox Christians and Native Americans in the 17th Century Sweden (abstract)

16:15–17:45  Keynote         Andrew Pettegree (University of St. Andrews): Transforming the Early Modern Book Market: The Dutch in the Baltic (abstract)

  • Venue: House of Nobility, Great Hall 

Friday, 31 August, 2018

8:45–9:15    Registration     

9:15–10:45    Session 3a     Moderator: Tuomas M. S. Lehtonen

  1. Taarna Valtonen (University of Oulu), Kati Kallio (University of Helsinki) & Marko Jouste (University of Oulu): Olaus Sirma: a Saami Poet or a Mediator of the 17th Century Kemi Saami Oral Tradition? (abstract)
  2. Eeva-Liisa Bastman (University of Helsinki): The Kalevalaic Life of Christ: Epic Form and Devotional Features in Matthias Salamnius’ Ilo-Laulu Jesuxesta (abstract)
  3. Janika Oras & Mari Sarv (Estonian Folklore Archives of Estonian Literary Museum): Serfdom and Suppression in Estonian Runo-Songs (abstract)

9:15–10:45    Session 3b     Moderator: Anu Lahtinen (University of Helsinki)

  1. Gustavs Strenga (Tallinn University): From Undeutsch to Latvians? Ethnicity in Riga Before and During the Reformation (abstract)
  2. Linda Kaljundi (Tallinn University): So Great is Their Hatred against the Germans… Explaining the Rise of Ethnic Antagonism in Late Medieval and Early Modern Eastern Baltic (abstract)
  3. Stefan Donecker (Austrian Academy of Sciences): “Germans have a Hell of Their Own”: The Multilingual Society of the Damned, according to Baltic Witchcraft Trials (abstract)
  • Venue: Finnish Literature Society, Library Seminar Room (1st floor)

11:15–12:45  Keynote         Kristiina Ross (Institute of the Estonian Language): ‘Our Songs’ vs. ‘Your Songs’ in the 17th and 18th Century Estonia (abstract)

14:15–15:45  Session 4       Moderator: Andrew Pettegree (University of St. Andrews): 

  1. Kristi Viiding (Under and Tuglas Literature Centre, Estonian Academy of Sciences): Arranging the Early Modern Literary and Book Culture around the Baltic Sea in the Beginning of the 17th Century: the Case of David Hilchen (abstract)
  2. Aivar Põldvee (Tallinn University): The Letters of Käsu Hans and the History of Estonian as a Written Language (abstract)
  3. Tuomas M. S. Lehtonen (Finnish Literature Society): Catholic Inheritance and Lutheran Networks: The Case of Piae Cantiones collection (1582–1625) (abstract)

15:45–16:00  Closing         Tuomas M. S. Lehtonen (Finnish Literature Society)

 

The conference will also be streamed online, live stream can be watched with your browser or with Adobe Connect application (cf. programme for venues):

Thursday

  • 9:00–15:45 Great Hall, Finnish Literature Society (stream: finlit.adobeconnect.com/tapahtumat)
  • 11:15–12:45 Library Seminar Room (stream: finlit.adobeconnect.com/tutkimus)
  • 16:15–17:45  Keynote Ritarihuone (stream: finlit.adobeconnect.com/tutkimus)

Friday

  • 9:15–16:00 Great Hall, Finnish Literature Society (stream: finlit.adobeconnect.com/tapahtumat)
  • 9:15–10:45 Library Seminar Room (stream: finlit.adobeconnect.com/tutkimus)